Privacy Policy


Construal guarantees and protects your privacy when interacting with this website and fulfills its legal obligations regarding the protection of personal data contained in the General Data Protection Regulation (EU 2016/679 of the EP - GDPR) and the Data Protection Law. Personal Data, Law No. 67/98, of October 27, 1998, amended by Law No. 103/2015, of August 24, as described in the Personal Data Protection Policy.

This Privacy Policy defines the terms under which any personal information that is provided to us when accessing and using this Site will be processed. It also describes how the Site uses cookies and some of the security measures that are adopted to protect your privacy.

If Construal uses services from third parties (subcontractors), acting on behalf and for the account of Construal, these entities will also be obliged to implement the technical and organizational security measures applicable under the Data Protection Law.

1. The information collected and its use
Construal may collect information about you if you choose to complete any of the forms available on the website, such as forms for requesting information or subscribing to newsletters. Such information is used for the purpose of processing requests made by you and efficiently administering them.

Construal may also use the data it collects to send newsletters, with information, offers or promotions, to the e-mails of users of the website who provide their consent to do so. If the User does not wish to continue receiving this information, he must request the removal of his data.

Construal may use aggregate information for the purpose of monitoring the use of services provided by Construal and to help develop and improve the website. The aggregated information, of a statistical nature, does not, however, include details that can be used to identify it.


2. Data retention period
Construal treats and preserves your personal data according to the purposes for which they are treated. There are cases in which the law requires the processing and conservation of data for a minimum period of time, namely for 12 years, the data necessary for information to the Tax Authority for accounting or tax purposes.

Whenever there is no specific legal obligation, then the data will be processed only for the period necessary to fulfill the purposes that motivated its collection and preservation and always in accordance with the law, guidelines and decisions of the National Data Protection Commission (CNPD).

The data collected for sending newsletters, with information, offers or promotions, to the email of users who provide their consent to do so will be kept for a maximum period of 3 years after which we will again request your consent.

3. Right of Access, Rectification and Data Update
Construal guarantees you, at all times, the exercise of your rights over your personal data, namely:

a. Withdraw your consent regarding the processing of your personal data.
b. Oppose the further processing of your personal data.
c. Request the person responsible for the treatment of your personal data to access them, as well as the respective rectification or elimination, including the exercise of the “right to be forgotten”;
d. Be informed, on request, about the purposes of the processing, the categories of data involved, the identity of the recipients to whom they have been disclosed and the period of retention of your personal data.
e. Be informed about what personal data is being processed and any information available on the origin of such data, electronically, if not the present document.

4. Use of data by third parties
Construal ensures that it will never use the personal data in its possession for purposes other than those expressly related to its activities or to fulfill its legal obligations and will never pass it on to third parties.

Entities contracted by Construal may have access to your data and are required to comply with our privacy policy, namely: Suppliers with whom Construal contracts certain support services, such as accounting, network systems, software, website and auditing.

Construal does not sell, rent, or make personal data commercially available to third parties.